Category Archives: Technology/Modern Marvels

Retrospective: Formula 1 blown diffuser explained… FK8 CTR R&D

Written by Frank M. Lin May 9th, 2019 7:47 am – While working up close and personal with a 2017 Honda Honda Civic Type-R I was able to see all the little details it has for air flow management.  While … Continue reading

Posted in AKMEE Engineering, Automotive, Cool story, Bro!, Formula 1, Honda & Acura, OMG WTF BBQ crazy stuff O_O, Retrospective, Technology/Modern Marvels | Leave a comment

VOTD: Kick ass Table Tennis Robot, 5G explained, worrisome 5G tech as weapon, GSW vs. HOU

Written by Frank M. Lin 05/02/2019 3:36 pm @ Miao-Li, Taiwan Excellent demonstration of AI and robotics. Excellent information about how 5G works…  my favorite is beam forming but apparently that’s old military tech that’s been around for a while. … Continue reading

Posted in 5G, AKMEE Engineering, Conspiracy Theories/Underground Societies/Twilight Zone, Cool story, Bro!, Health & Fitness, Human Rights, Life/Musings, PSA - public service announcements, Relevant News, Robotics, Technology/Modern Marvels, USA, VOTD - Videos Of The Day | Leave a comment

PSA/repost: Prominent Biochemistry Professor Warns – 5G is the ‘Stupidest Idea In The History of The World’

Updated April 24th, 2019 8:39 am – I just watched few really good YouTube videos about potential dangers of cell towers as well as a technical explanation of what technology 5G uses to increase the performance over 4G.  Very information … Continue reading

Posted in AKMEE Engineering, Conspiracy Theories/Underground Societies/Twilight Zone, Good Guys List - my heros & inspirations, Health & Fitness, Life/Musings, OMG WTF BBQ crazy stuff O_O, Politics/Societies/World stuff, PSA - public service announcements, Relevant News, Repost, Technology/Modern Marvels, The Dumb/Retarded Aspects of USA, The Truth, The Realist, USA | Leave a comment

repost: Shenta Tsai Interview: Taiwan’s EV Rebel

Written by Frank M. lin April 18th, 2019 3:49 am @ Shilin, Taipei, Taiwan – I had shared this article on my FB recently but I think not many people have read it.  I had re-read the article again and … Continue reading

Posted in AKMEE Engineering, Battery Technology, Bicycle/Motorcycle/Scooter, Cool story, Bro!, Entrepreneur, Good Guys List - my heros & inspirations, name dropping/me showing off my awesomeness lol, Relevant News, Repost, Taiwan aka Formosa, Technology/Modern Marvels, The good bits of Taiwan, Transportation | Tagged | Leave a comment

VOTD: 90’s Le Mans cars, Hypercar track day, 720S, full wind tunnel test, swaybar tech, giant tree, The Matrix behind the scenes

Written by Frank M. Lin 4/26/2017 10:14 am @ Newport Beach – It’s been a productive day.  Got about 2 hours of sleep after watching Leon (aka The Professional here in USA).  Woke up around 6 am and noticed the … Continue reading

Posted in Automotive, BMW, Car Videos, Cool story, Bro!, Ferrari, Gym/Weight Lifting/Training Sessions, Health & Fitness, Honda & Acura, Kibram Yoga, Porsche, Relevant News, Road Racing, Autocross, Time Attack, HPDE, Technology/Modern Marvels, Toyota & Lexus, TV Shows/Movies & Youtube Video Reviews, Uncategorized/Unsorted, VOTD - Videos Of The Day | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Retrospective: Peugeot 905, 905B, 905B Evo

Written by Frank M. Lin 4/25/2017 7:42 am @ Newport Beach, California – I remember lusting after this Peugeot in the early 90’s.  It looks amazing. I remember this initial design but a little more angular, and red body…  Or … Continue reading

Posted in Automotive, Car Videos, Retrospective, Road Racing, Autocross, Time Attack, HPDE, Technology/Modern Marvels, VOTD - Videos Of The Day | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

VOTD: DJI Ronin 2, model engine kits, Mandela effect, racecar aerodynamics, boxing rhythm…

Written by Frank M. Lin 4/24/2017 12:12 pm @ Newport Beach, California – Man DJI is doing nice work. Nice inspiring little mini film (to promote their latest product). Maybe someday I will step up the film ladder too.  I love … Continue reading

Posted in Automotive, Car Videos, Conspiracy Theories/Underground Societies/Twilight Zone, Consumer Drones, Cool story, Bro!, OMG WTF BBQ crazy stuff O_O, Politics/Societies/World stuff, Relevant News, Road Racing, Autocross, Time Attack, HPDE, Technology/Modern Marvels, The Truth, The Realist, VOTD - Videos Of The Day | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

VOTD: Yaris WRC Rd. 4, Super GT Rd. 1, WEC 6 hour @ Silverstone, Silverstone mistakes, Yuri Bezmenov

Written by Frank M. Lin 4/17/2017 7:02 am @ Arcadia, California – Last week I stayed with my friend JJ at his dope bachelor’s pad in Newport Beach.  Over the weekend I miss my cousin’s kids too much already so … Continue reading

Posted in Automotive, Car Videos, Conspiracy Theories/Underground Societies/Twilight Zone, Cool story, Bro!, Japan, JDM cars and culture, Politics/Societies/World stuff, Relevant News, Road Racing, Autocross, Time Attack, HPDE, Technology/Modern Marvels, Toyota & Lexus, TV Shows/Movies & Youtube Video Reviews, VOTD - Videos Of The Day | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

VOTD: Toyota Yaris WRC spec 2017 (and 1997-1999 Toyota Corolla WRC info)

Written By Frank M. Lin 3/18/2017 11:58 am @ San Francisco, California – Well I have spent most of the morning watching the Yaris and various WRC video.  Boy am I pumped!  I want to go out and drive already … Continue reading

Posted in Cool story, Bro!, Relevant News, Technology/Modern Marvels, Toyota & Lexus, Uncategorized/Unsorted, VOTD - Videos Of The Day | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

VOTD: father/daughter dance, passenger asleep, ferrocell, 5 awesome inventions, BMW M6 Gran Coupe + bonus vids

Written By Frank M. Lin 2/6/2017 5:31 am @ Golden Gate Park, California Such a hip dad.  He’s gotta be a wonderful dad to his daughter.  He’s got some moves.  I see a segment of Bollywood sequence.  ha ha. This … Continue reading

Posted in Automotive, Aviation, BMW, Car Videos, chicks/babychicks/kids, Cool story, Bro!, Flying Vehicles, Airplanes, Helicopters, Funny/LOL, Gym/Weight Lifting/Training Sessions, Health & Fitness, Human Rights, Life/Musings, OMG WTF BBQ crazy stuff O_O, Politics/Societies/World stuff, PSA - public service announcements, Pure Love, Relevant News, Technology/Modern Marvels, The Dumb/Retarded Aspects of USA, The Good Bits of USA, Transportation, Uncategorized/Unsorted, USA, VOTD - Videos Of The Day, Women/Girl Power | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment